Weekend festival to pay tribute to ArkLaTex's musical heritage

Weekend festival to pay tribute to ArkLaTex's musical heritage

Shreveport has a rich musical history.

And the music that made Shreveport "The Cradle of Rock 'n' Roll" will come back alive this weekend.

That's when the third annual ArkLaTex Music Heritage Festival will be held in Festival Plaza in downtown Shreveport.

The move to Festival Plaza this year reflects the festival's growth and success, organizers say.

This year's festival will feature more than 70 acts playing various musical genres, including country, jazz, rock 'n' roll and gospel.

Many of musicians are from the ArkLaTex: Shreveport-Bossier City, East Texas and Southern Arkansas.

The festival begins Friday afternoon and runs through Sunday.

Admission is free.

FESTIVAL SCHEDULE

FRIDAY (5-11 p.m.)

STAGE 1

  • 5-5:45 p.m.: Teddy & the PoBoys
  • 6-6:45 p.m.: Floyd Grigsby
  • 7-7:45 p.m.: Trilogy
  • 8-8:30 p.m.: awards ceremony with Loveable Larry Ryan as master of ceremonies and presenting Jay Davis, Robinhood Brian’s, Buddy Flett, Donnie Opperman, Garrett Jacobs and former "American Idol" contestant Natalie Hanson.
  • 8:45-10:15 p.m.: Johnny Earthquake & the Moondogs
  • 10:30 p.m.-midnight: Mid Southern Roots

STAGE 2 (Depot Stage)

  • 5-5:45 p.m.: Tambria Adams Band
  • 6-6:45 p.m.: Cheridy Adams
  • 7-7:45 p.m.: Leanne Bridges Band
  • 8-8:45 p.m.: Iron Priest
  • 9-10:15 p.m.: Social Brigade
  • 10:30 p.m.-midnight: Kulture Kill

SATURDAY (10 a.m.-11 p.m.)

STAGE 1

  • 10-11:45 a.m.: KID’S MUSIC WORKSHOP
  • Noon-12:45 p.m.: Cheridy Adams
  • 1-1:45 p.m.: Flashback
  • 2-2:45 p.m.:One Day Closer
  • 3-3:45 p.m.: Robin Beach & Four Score
  • 4-4:45 p.m.: Shane Pons
  • 5-5:45 p.m.: Kent Gill & the Brass Tacks Band
  • 6-6:45 p.m.: Michael Garvin & The Groovadours
  • 7-7:45 p.m.: A.J. Casio Tribute w/Tony Casio & Joe Nadeau
  • 8-9:30 p.m.: ANXIOUS
  • 9:45-10:30 p.m.: Earshot Graffiti
  • 10:45 p.m.-midnight: Evoke the Speechless

STAGE 2 (Depot Stage)

  • 11-11:45 a.m.: Diego Kusko
  • Noon-12:45 p.m.: The Listed
  • 1-1:45 p.m.: Downtown Wave
  • 2-2:45 p.m.: Thrown Together
  • 3-3:45 p.m.:
  • 4-4:45 p.m.: Bar None
  • 5-5:45 p.m.: Shane Metts Trio
  • 6-6:45 p.m.: County Switch
  • 7-7:45 p.m.: Rougarou
  • 8-8:45 p.m.: Terry Lynn & Mainstreet
  • 9-10:15 p.m.: In Good Condition
  • 10:30 p.m.-midnight: NUWMA

ACOUSTIC STAGE

  • Noon: Nick Garrett
  • 1 p.m.: John Gillispi
  • 2 p.m.: Hayden
  • 3 p.m.: Dylon & Dakota
  • 4 p.m.: Shain Kausey
  • 5 p.m.: Ramer-Gentry Duo
  • 6 p.m.:Codybeats
  • 7 p.m.: Tyler Vosbury
  • 8 p.m.: Blind Uncle Keith

SUNDAY (10 a.m.-6 p.m.)

STAGE 1

  • 10-11:45 a.m.: Eddie Giles & Salem Missionary Baptist Church
  • Noon-12:45 p.m.: Element of Peace
  • 1-1:45 p.m.: Tyler Vosbury Band
  • 2-2:45 p.m.: Bayou Blues Band
  • 3-3:45 p.m.: Landry & Company
  • 4-6 p.m.: LANCE LOPEZ BAND

STAGE 2 (Depot Stage)

  • 11-11:45 a.m.: Logan Wise
  • Noon-12:45 p.m.: NIQQ
  • 1-1:45 p.m.: The Intro
  • 2-2:45 p.m.: Skeleton Key
  • 3-3:45 p.m.: Syndicate
  • 4-4:45 p.m.: Eric Craig Band
  • 5-6 p.m.: Joshua Bell Band

ACOUSTIC STAGE

  • Noon: Joanne Nerrettig
  • 1 p.m.: Stephen Page
  • 2 p.m.: One Day Closer
  • 3 p.m.: Chris Tubbs
  • 4 p.m.: Victoria Wells
  • 5 p.m.: Lady & the Tramps

Copyright 2018 KSLA. All rights reserved.