Advertisement

2021 LHSAA football playoff brackets

High School Football
High School Football(Josh Auzenne | WAFB)
Published: Nov. 8, 2021 at 11:12 AM CST
Email This Link
Share on Pinterest
Share on LinkedIn

BATON ROUGE, La. (WAFB) - The Louisiana High School Athletic Association (LHSAA) delayed the release of the 2021 football playoff brackets to Monday, Nov. 8 due to an emergency appeal in the Class 3A bracket, which affected all brackets.

The LHSAA released the classification and division final power ratings on Sunday, Nov. 7.

CLASSIFICATION FINAL POWER RATINGS

DIVISION FINAL POWER RATINGS

Below is the full brackets for each classification and seedings.

RELATED: 2021 Sportsline Friday Nite: Week 10 Scoreboard

____________

CLASS 5A

(1) Zachary

(32) Slidell

____________

(16) Southside

(17) East Ascension

____________

(9) West Monroe

(24) Northshore

____________

(8) Chalmette

(25) Haughton

____________

(5) Ruston

(28) Covington

____________

(12) Benton

(21) Hahnville

____________

(13) Woodlawn - Baton Rouge

(20) Natchitoches Central

____________

(4) Destrehan

(29) West Jefferson

____________

(3) Ponchatoula

(30) Lafayette

____________

(14) John Ehret

(19) East Jefferson

____________

(11) Ouachita Parish

(22) Sulphur

____________

(6) Central - Baton Rouge

(27) Denham Springs

____________

(7) Acadiana

(26) Dutchtown

____________

(10) St. Amant

(23) H.L. Bourgeois

____________

(15) Alexandria

(18) Parkway

____________

(2) Captain Shreve

(31) Live Oak

____________

CLASS 4A

(1) Edna Karr

(32) Breaux Bridge

____________

(16) Euince

(17) DeRidder

____________

(9) George Washington Carver

(24) Landry-Walker

____________

(8) Salmen

(25) Plaquemine

____________

(5) Westgate

(28) John F. Kennedy

____________

(12) Leesville

(21) Assumption

____________

(13) Rayne

(20) North DeSoto

____________

(4) Northwood - Shreveport

(29) Pearl River

____________

(3) Warren Easton

(30) A.J. Ellender

____________

(14) South Lafourche

(19) Opelousas

____________

(11) Belle Chase

(22) Istrouma

____________

(6) Huntington

(27) Tioga

____________

(7) Cecilia

(26) Beau Chene

____________

(10) Lakeshore

(23) Franklinton

____________

(15) Belaire

(18) Carencro

____________

(2) Neville

(31) Minden

____________

CLASS 3A

(1) Sterlington

(32) Frederick A Douglass

____________

(16) Grant

(17) Westlake

____________

(9) St. James

(24) North Webster

____________

(8) Madison Prep

(25) Kaplan

____________

(5) Church Point

(28) Marksville

____________

(12) Patterson

(21) Donaldsonville

____________

(13) Jewel Sumner

(20) West Feliciana

____________

(4) Iowa

(29) Bossier

____________

(3) St. Martinville

(30) McDonogh #35

____________

(14) Brusly

(19) Iota

____________

(11) Bogalusa

(22) Jennings

____________

(6) Lutcher

(27) Carroll

____________

(7) Union Parish

(26) Mansfield

____________

(10) Jena

(23) Kenner Discovery Health Science

____________

(15) Erath

(18) Wossman

____________

(2) Abbeville

(31) Richwood

____________

CLASS 2A

(1) Many

(32) Independence

____________

(16) Pine

(17) East Feliciana

____________

(9) Red River

(24) Rayville

____________

(8) Rosepine

(25) Kentwood

____________

(5) North Caddo

(28) Springfield

____________

(12) Port Allen

(21) DeQuincy

____________

(13) Winnfield

(20) Delcambre

____________

(4) Avoyelles

(29) Bunkie

____________

(3) General Trass

(30) Northeast

____________

(14) South Plaquemines

(19) Welsh

____________

(11) St. Helena

(22) Kinder

____________

(6) Amite

(27) Delhi Charter

____________

(7)Jonesboro-Hodge

(26) Oakdale

____________

(10) Mangham

(23) Capitol

____________

(15) Franklin

(18) D’Arbonne Woods Charter

____________

(2) Loreauville

(31) West St. Mary

____________

CLASS 1A

(1) Logansport

BYE

____________

(16) Arcadia

(17) East Iberville

____________

(9) Basile

(24) Magnolia School of Excellence

____________

(8) Delta Charter

BYE

____________

(5) Slaughter Community Charter

BYE

____________

(12) West St. John

(21) Block

____________

(13) East Beauregard

(20) Merryville

____________

(4) Oak Grove

BYE

____________

(3) Grand Lake

BYE

____________

(14) Oberlin

(19) Plain Dealing

____________

(11) Lincoln Preparatory School

(22) Delhi

____________

(6) Haynesville

BYE

____________

(7) LaSalle

BYE

____________

(10) White Castle

(23) Centerville

____________

(15) Northwood - Lena

(18) Gueydan

____________

(2) Homer

BYE

____________

DIV I

(1) Catholic - Baton Rouge

BYE

____________

(9) Archbishop Shaw

(8) St. Augustine

____________

(5) St. Paul’s

BYE

____________

(4) Scotlandville

BYE

____________

(3) C.E. Byrd

BYE

____________

(6) Archbishop Rummel

(11) Brother Martin

____________

(7) John Curtis

(10) Holy Cross

____________

(2) Jesuit

BYE

____________

DIV II

(1) E.D. White

BYE

____________

(9) St. Michael

(8) Parkview Baptist

____________

(5) St. Thomas More

(12) Evangel Christian

____________

(13) Archbishop Hannan

(4) Liberty

____________

(3) Loyola Prep

(14) Haynes Academy

____________

(11) St. Louis Catholic

(6) Vanderbilt Catholic

____________

(7) Teurlings Catholic

(10) De La Salle

____________

BYE

(2) University Lab

____________

DIV III

(1) Lafayette Christian

BYE

____________

(9) Catholic - New Iberia

(8) Ascension Episcopal

____________

(5) Isidore Newman

BYE

____________

BYE

(4) Episcopal

____________

(3) St. Charles

BYE

____________

(11) Holy Savior Menard

(6) Dunham

____________

(7) St. Thomas Aquinas

(10) Pope John Paul III

____________

BYE

(2) Notre Dame

____________

DIV IV

(1) Ouachita Christian

(16) Cedar Creek

____________

(9) Ascension Catholic

(8) Central Catholic

____________

(5) Sacred Heart

(12) St. Edmund

____________

(13) Hamilton Christian

(4) Calvary Baptist

____________

(3) Opelousas Catholic

(14) St. Frederick

____________

(11) Catholic - Pointe Coupee

(6) Vermillion Catholic

____________

(7) St. Mary’s

(10) Metairie Park Country Day

____________

(15) Hanson Memorial

(2) Southern Lab

____________

Click here to report a typo.

Copyright 2021 WAFB. All rights reserved.