Advertisement

Daily Report: Arkansas Dept. of Health monitoring COVID-19

A daily update on the coronavirus outbreak in Arkansas, as well as links to local and national stories, and tips on prevention and care.
COVID-19 is commonly known as coronavirus
COVID-19 is commonly known as coronavirus(AP)
Published: Mar. 18, 2021 at 12:57 PM CDT|Updated: Sep. 15, 2021 at 3:42 PM CDT

LITTLE ROCK, Ark. (KAIT) - The Arkansas Department of Health is monitoring the spread of COVID-19 daily.

As of 3:30 p.m., Wednesday, Sept. 15, according to the ADH website, there were:

  • 1,919 new cases
  • 479,110 total cases of COVID-19 in Arkansas
  • 16,695 active cases (+389)
  • 28 new deaths
  • 7,362 total deaths
  • 1,090 currently hospitalized (-7)
  • 289 on ventilators (+8)
  • 454,934 recoveries
  • 7,557 vaccination doses administered
  • 310,451 partially immunized (-1,551)
  • 1,289,806 fully immunized (+4,435)
  • 16,721 individuals with the third dose
  • 4,781,602 people total have been tested
  • 4,281,179 people have tested negative

The counties with the highest new cases added as of Wednesday, Sept. 15:

  1. Pulaski: 202
  2. Washington: 148
  3. Benton: 133

“We recognize Arkansans’ concerns about this illness, and we are committed to keeping the public informed with as much information as we have about the virus, while also protecting the privacy of individual patients,” the ADH stated in a March 2, 2020 news release.

Region 8 counties reporting positive cases of COVID-19 include:

CountyTotalActiveRecoveredDeaths
Baxter5,549925,294163
Clay2,4811562,27253
Cleburne3,3841623,13485
Craighead19,79088418,684221
Crittenden8,1183547,647114
Cross2,7031172,52858
Greene9,15214648,554102
Independence5,6482305,267151
Jackson3,905923,77141
Lawrence3,0061792,77849
Mississippi7,5693617,084123
Poinsett4,5592204,24594
Randolph2,9541362,76850
St. Francis4,5141684,29254
Sharp2,5271522,31460
Stone1,543591,44638
White12,36636511,823175
Woodruff1,0267293420

Nursing Homes: For the latest report on COVID-19 cases among Arkansas nursing home residents and staff, click here.

The ADH has released an interactive map of COVID-19′s spread throughout the state, including the number of cases, recoveries, and deaths by county.

It can also be viewed here.

For a national county-by-county interactive map, based on per capita COVID-19 cases, go here: https://bit.ly/COVIDpercapita »

For questions concerning the coronavirus, the ADH has established a call center staffed by health care providers.

Between the hours of 8 a.m. and 4:30 p.m., those with urgent and non-urgent questions should call 1-800-803-7847.

After 4:30 p.m., urgent calls needing an immediate response should call 501-661-2136.

For the latest information from the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention on COVID-19, click here.

Copyright 2020 KAIT. All rights reserved.