Advertisement

Daily Report: Arkansas Dept. of Health monitoring COVID-19

A daily update on the coronavirus outbreak in Arkansas, as well as links to local and national stories, and tips on prevention and care.
COVID-19 is commonly known as coronavirus
COVID-19 is commonly known as coronavirus(AP)
Published: Mar. 18, 2021 at 12:57 PM CDT|Updated: 15 hours ago

LITTLE ROCK, Ark. (KAIT) - The Arkansas Department of Health is monitoring the spread of COVID-19 daily.

As of 4 p.m., Friday, Dec. 3, according to the ADH website, there were:

  • 1,174 new cases
  • 532,168 total cases of COVID-19 in Arkansas
  • 7,141 active cases (+556)
  • +6 new deaths
  • 8,699 total deaths
  • 433 currently hospitalized (+1)
  • 80 on ventilators (+2)
  • 516,169 recoveries
  • 13,948 vaccination doses administered
  • 329,946 partially immunized (+1,201)
  • 1,451,577 fully immunized (+2,980)
  • 5,520,254 people total have been tested
  • 4,964,007 people have tested negative

The counties with the highest new cases:

  1. Pulaski: 114
  2. Benton: 112
  3. Washington: 88

“We recognize Arkansans’ concerns about this illness, and we are committed to keeping the public informed with as much information as we have about the virus, while also protecting the privacy of individual patients,” the ADH stated in a March 2, 2020 news release.

Region 8 counties reporting positive cases of COVID-19 include:

CountyTotalActiveRecoveredDeaths
Baxter6,2771855,902188
Clay2,823392,70974
Cleburne4,0201103,81195
Craighead23,38837921,758249
Crittenden9,028628,779184
Cross3,051182,96568
Greene10,49716910,200127
Independence6,9832186,604161
Jackson4,591924,45246
Lawrence3,497373,39862
Mississippi8,7241398,434150
Poinsett5,1471064,939102
Randolph3,493683,36164
St. Francis4,894224,80369
Sharp3,1751102,99170
Stone1,944671,83146
White13,99322913,552206
Woodruff1,14151,11224

Nursing Homes: For the latest report on COVID-19 cases among Arkansas nursing home residents and staff, click here.

The ADH has released an interactive map of COVID-19′s spread throughout the state, including the number of cases, recoveries, and deaths by county.

It can also be viewed here.

For a national county-by-county interactive map, based on per capita COVID-19 cases, go here: https://bit.ly/COVIDpercapita »

For questions concerning the coronavirus, the ADH has established a call center staffed by health care providers.

Between the hours of 8 a.m. and 4:30 p.m., those with urgent and non-urgent questions should call 1-800-803-7847.

After 4:30 p.m., urgent calls needing an immediate response should call 501-661-2136.

For the latest information from the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention on COVID-19, click here.

Copyright 2020 KAIT. All rights reserved.