Weekly Report: Arkansas Dept. of Health monitoring COVID-19

A weekly update on the coronavirus outbreak in Arkansas, as well as links to local and national stories, and tips on prevention and care.
COVID-19 is commonly known as coronavirus
COVID-19 is commonly known as coronavirus(AP)
Published: Mar. 18, 2021 at 12:57 PM CDT|Updated: Dec. 6, 2022 at 2:08 PM CST

LITTLE ROCK, Ark. (KAIT) - The Arkansas Department of Health is monitoring the spread of COVID-19 weekly.

As of Tuesday, Dec. 6, according to the ADH website, in the last 7 days there were:

  • 3,646 new cases
  • 971,876 total cases of COVID-19 in Arkansas
  • 5,090 total active cases (+1,512)
  • 953,585 recoveries
  • 12,594 total deaths (+37)
  • 240 currently hospitalized (+25)
  • 18 on ventilators (+4)
  • 4,543,219 vaccination doses given (+11,080)
  • 293,340 partially immunized (+394)
  • 1,689,154 fully immunized (+1,319)
  • 7,749,853 tests reported
  • 6,755,684 negative tests reported

The counties with the most new cases in the last 7 days:

  1. Pulaski: 411
  2. Washington: 303
  3. Benton: 268

Region 8 counties reporting positive cases of COVID-19 include:

CountyTotalActiveRecoveredDeaths
Baxter10,3562610,051276
Clay4,811304,679100
Cleburne7,690527,491142
Craighead44,85119444,284368
Crittenden16,1255215,831239
Cross5,583225,460100
Greene18,69711418,391189
Independence12,4069712,080228
Jackson6,999246,90074
Lawrence6,241236,13187
Mississippi15,7836615,487228
Poinsett9,564559,371138
Randolph6,180206,057101
St. Francis8,344438,196105
Sharp5,512305,358119
Stone3,524153,43276
White26,14720325,606329
Woodruff2,195212,14133

Nursing Homes: The ADH last updated the COVID-19 cases in Arkansas nursing homes on May 23, 2022. To view that report, click here.

The ADH has released an interactive map of COVID-19′s spread throughout the state, including the number of cases, recoveries, and deaths by county.

It can also be viewed here.

For a national county-by-county interactive map, based on per capita COVID-19 cases, go here: https://bit.ly/COVIDpercapita »

For questions concerning the coronavirus, the ADH has established a call center staffed by health care providers.

Between the hours of 8 a.m. and 4:30 p.m., those with urgent and non-urgent questions should call 1-800-803-7847.

After 4:30 p.m., urgent calls needing an immediate response should call 501-661-2136.

For the latest information from the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention on COVID-19, click here.

Copyright 2022 KAIT. All rights reserved.

Latest News

Latest News