Advertisement

Daily Report: Arkansas Dept. of Health monitoring COVID-19

A daily update on the coronavirus outbreak in Arkansas, as well as links to local and national stories, and tips on prevention and care.
COVID-19 is commonly known as coronavirus
COVID-19 is commonly known as coronavirus(AP)
Published: Mar. 18, 2021 at 12:57 PM CDT|Updated: 2 hours ago
Email This Link
Share on Pinterest
Share on LinkedIn

LITTLE ROCK, Ark. (KAIT) - The Arkansas Department of Health is monitoring the spread of COVID-19 daily.

As of 5:10 p.m., Friday, Sept. 17, according to the ADH website, there were:

  • 1,809 new cases
  • 482,743 total cases of COVID-19 in Arkansas
  • 16,308 active cases (-93)
  • 17 new deaths
  • 7,412 total deaths
  • 999 currently hospitalized (-75)
  • 298 on ventilators (-8)
  • 457,019 recoveries
  • 7,208 vaccination doses administered
  • 306,894 partially immunized (-1,829)
  • 1,298,517 fully immunized (+4,370)
  • 17,053 individuals with the third dose
  • 4,808,199 people total have been tested
  • 4,305,848 people have tested negative

The counties with the highest new cases added as of Friday, Sept. 17:

  1. Washington: 304
  2. Pulaski: 133
  3. Benton: 120

“We recognize Arkansans’ concerns about this illness, and we are committed to keeping the public informed with as much information as we have about the virus, while also protecting the privacy of individual patients,” the ADH stated in a March 2, 2020 news release.

Region 8 counties reporting positive cases of COVID-19 include:

CountyTotalActiveRecoveredDeaths
Baxter5,5721025,307163
Clay2,5061502,30254
Cleburne3,4241613,17486
Craighead19,98086118,895223
Crittenden8,2023317,754114
Cross2,7231142,55158
Greene9,2244588,662103
Independence5,6742345,289151
Jackson3,916903,78441
Lawrence3,0221622,81149
Mississippi7,6133647,125123
Poinsett4,5702074,26895
Randolph2,9661362,78050
St. Francis4,5321574,32154
Sharp2,5491612,32760
Stone1,548621,44838
White12,40535911,868174
Woodruff1,0337693720

Nursing Homes: For the latest report on COVID-19 cases among Arkansas nursing home residents and staff, click here.

The ADH has released an interactive map of COVID-19′s spread throughout the state, including the number of cases, recoveries, and deaths by county.

It can also be viewed here.

For a national county-by-county interactive map, based on per capita COVID-19 cases, go here: https://bit.ly/COVIDpercapita »

For questions concerning the coronavirus, the ADH has established a call center staffed by health care providers.

Between the hours of 8 a.m. and 4:30 p.m., those with urgent and non-urgent questions should call 1-800-803-7847.

After 4:30 p.m., urgent calls needing an immediate response should call 501-661-2136.

For the latest information from the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention on COVID-19, click here.

Copyright 2020 KAIT. All rights reserved.