Advertisement

Daily Report: Arkansas Dept. of Health monitoring COVID-19

A daily update on the coronavirus outbreak in Arkansas, as well as links to local and national stories, and tips on prevention and care.
COVID-19 is commonly known as coronavirus
COVID-19 is commonly known as coronavirus(AP)
Published: Mar. 18, 2021 at 12:57 PM CDT|Updated: 13 hours ago
Email This Link
Share on Pinterest
Share on LinkedIn

LITTLE ROCK, Ark. (KAIT) - The Arkansas Department of Health is monitoring the spread of COVID-19 daily.

As of 5 p.m., Thursday, June 17, according to the ADH website, there were:

  • 344,945 total cases of COVID-19 in Arkansas
  • 336,671 recoveries
  • 2,334 active cases
  • 5,869 total deaths
  • 219 currently hospitalized
  • 3,719,132 people total have been tested
  • 3,360,666 people have tested negative

The counties with the highest new cases added as of Thursday, June 17:

  1. Pulaski: 37
  2. Washington: 23
  3. Faulkner: 16

“We recognize Arkansans’ concerns about this illness, and we are committed to keeping the public informed with as much information as we have about the virus, while also protecting the privacy of individual patients,” the ADH stated in a March 2, 2020 news release.

Region 8 counties reporting positive cases of COVID-19 include:

CountyTotalActiveRecoveredDeathsNegatives
Baxter3,245253,11610423,319
Clay1,79631,7415219,745
Cleburne2,042201,9467424,506
Craighead13,7066913,452184132,666
Crittenden6,170156,0569647,362
Cross1,977131,9145017,441
Greene6,206186,1097853,638
Independence3,869573,68812445,706
Jackson3,245143,1923829,977
Lawrence2,14282,0914317,559
Mississippi5,915175,78811044,978
Poinsett3,195103,1087730,478
Randolph2,202142,1414723,179
St. Francis3,632223,5664433,397
Sharp1,633111,5754720,160
Stone1,042459673013,127
White8,236658,04712257,613
Woodruff6521637149,018

Nursing Homes: For the latest report on COVID-19 cases among Arkansas nursing home residents and staff, click here.

The ADH has released an interactive map of COVID-19′s spread throughout the state, including the number of cases, recoveries, and deaths by county.

It can also be viewed here.

For a national county-by-county interactive map, based on per capita COVID-19 cases, go here: https://bit.ly/COVIDpercapita »

For questions concerning the coronavirus, the ADH has established a call center staffed by health care providers.

Between the hours of 8 a.m. and 4:30 p.m., those with urgent and non-urgent questions should call 1-800-803-7847.

After 4:30 p.m., urgent calls needing an immediate response should call 501-661-2136.

For the latest information from the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention on COVID-19, click here.

Copyright 2020 KAIT. All rights reserved.