Advertisement

Daily Report: Arkansas Dept. of Health monitoring COVID-19

A daily update on the coronavirus outbreak in Arkansas, as well as links to local and national stories, and tips on prevention and care.
COVID-19 is commonly known as coronavirus
COVID-19 is commonly known as coronavirus(AP)
Published: Mar. 18, 2021 at 12:57 PM CDT|Updated: 20 hours ago
Email This Link
Share on Pinterest
Share on LinkedIn

LITTLE ROCK, Ark. (KAIT) - The Arkansas Department of Health is monitoring the spread of COVID-19 daily.

As of Wednesday, Jan. 26, according to the ADH website, there were:

  • 6,561 new cases
  • 756,385 total cases of COVID-19 in Arkansas
  • 84,226 active cases (-5,346)
  • 662,361 recoveries
  • 9,574 total deaths (+18)
  • 1,819 currently hospitalized (+34)
  • 223 on ventilators (-10)
  • 4,854 vaccination doses administered
  • 372,596 partially immunized (+72)
  • 1,539,345 fully immunized (+1,273)
  • 6,311,693 people total have been tested
  • 5,531,777 people have tested negative

The counties with the highest new cases:

  1. Pulaski: 688
  2. Benton: 531
  3. Washington: 465

“We recognize Arkansans’ concerns about this illness, and we are committed to keeping the public informed with as much information as we have about the virus, while also protecting the

Region 8 counties reporting positive cases of COVID-19 include:

CountyTotalActiveRecoveredDeaths
Baxter7,9627516,991217
Clay3,7204533,18877
Cleburne5,8228204,891106
Craighead33,8222,93030,613273
Crittenden12,99880111,998196
Cross4,3765133,79073
Greene14,5331,55412,835141
Independence9,5591,1458,230182
Jackson5,5053285,12749
Lawrence4,5834304,08964
Mississippi12,09888411,045168
Poinsett7,2056576,440108
Randolph4,4402744,09273
St. Francis6,6656035,98775
Sharp4,0913703,63184
Stone2,4721842,23651
White19,4371,90917,296224
Woodruff1,5452001,32124

Nursing Homes: For the latest report on COVID-19 cases among Arkansas nursing home residents and staff, click here.

The ADH has released an interactive map of COVID-19′s spread throughout the state, including the number of cases, recoveries, and deaths by county.

It can also be viewed here.

For a national county-by-county interactive map, based on per capita COVID-19 cases, go here: https://bit.ly/COVIDpercapita »

For questions concerning the coronavirus, the ADH has established a call center staffed by health care providers.

Between the hours of 8 a.m. and 4:30 p.m., those with urgent and non-urgent questions should call 1-800-803-7847.

After 4:30 p.m., urgent calls needing an immediate response should call 501-661-2136.

For the latest information from the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention on COVID-19, click here.

Copyright 2022 KAIT. All rights reserved.