Weekly Report: Arkansas Dept. of Health monitoring COVID-19

A weekly update on the coronavirus outbreak in Arkansas, as well as links to local and national stories, and tips on prevention and care.
COVID-19 is commonly known as coronavirus
COVID-19 is commonly known as coronavirus(AP)
Published: Mar. 18, 2021 at 12:57 PM CDT|Updated: Feb. 1, 2023 at 1:58 PM CST
Email This Link
Share on Pinterest
Share on LinkedIn

LITTLE ROCK, Ark. (KAIT) - The Arkansas Department of Health is monitoring the spread of COVID-19 weekly.

As of Tuesday, Jan. 31, according to the ADH website, in the last 7 days there were:

  • 1,921 new cases
  • 996,758 total cases of COVID-19 in Arkansas
  • 3,790 total active cases (-425)
  • 979,871 recoveries
  • 12,852 total deaths (+52)
  • 224 currently hospitalized (-16)
  • 18 on ventilators (-1)
  • 4,605,206 vaccination doses given (+3,660)
  • 295,608 partially immunized (+201)
  • 1,697,157 fully immunized (+650)
  • 7,931,436 tests reported
  • 6,911,740 negative tests reported

The counties with the most new cases in the last 7 days:

  1. Craighead 222
  2. Pulaski: 218
  3. Washington: 118

Region 8 counties reporting positive cases of COVID-19 include:

CountyTotalActiveRecoveredDeaths
Baxter10,5343210,221282
Clay5,074544,918100
Cleburne7,986217,817143
Craighead46,71241245,913382
Crittenden16,5984116,311243
Cross5,695195,574101
Greene19,45816719,093195
Independence12,6882712,430230
Jackson7,194187,10075
Lawrence6,427356,30389
Mississippi16,23510315,898232
Poinsett9,969949,737138
Randolph6,345256,214104
St. Francis8,516278,382107
Sharp5,681175,539120
Stone3,670383,55279
White26,89010126,445335
Woodruff2,26032,22433

Nursing Homes: The ADH last updated the COVID-19 cases in Arkansas nursing homes on May 23, 2022. To view that report, click here.

The ADH has released an interactive map of COVID-19′s spread throughout the state, including the number of cases, recoveries, and deaths by county.

It can also be viewed here.

For a national county-by-county interactive map, based on per capita COVID-19 cases, go here: https://bit.ly/COVIDpercapita »

For questions concerning the coronavirus, the ADH has established a call center staffed by health care providers.

Between the hours of 8 a.m. and 4:30 p.m., those with urgent and non-urgent questions should call 1-800-803-7847.

After 4:30 p.m., urgent calls needing an immediate response should call 501-661-2136.

For the latest information from the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention on COVID-19, click here.

Copyright 2022 KAIT. All rights reserved.

Latest News

Latest News