Advertisement

Daily Report: Arkansas Dept. of Health monitoring COVID-19

A daily update on the coronavirus outbreak in Arkansas, as well as links to local and national stories, and tips on prevention and care.
COVID-19 is commonly known as coronavirus
COVID-19 is commonly known as coronavirus(AP)
Published: Mar. 18, 2021 at 12:57 PM CDT|Updated: 17 hours ago
Email This Link
Share on Pinterest
Share on LinkedIn

LITTLE ROCK, Ark. (KAIT) - The Arkansas Department of Health is monitoring the spread of COVID-19 daily.

As of 9:15 p.m., Tuesday, June 22, according to the ADH website, there were:

  • 346,180 total cases of COVID-19 in Arkansas
  • 337,655 recoveries
  • 2,570 active cases
  • 5,884 total deaths
  • 285 currently hospitalized
  • 3,738,093 people total have been tested
  • 3,378,348 people have tested negative

The counties with the highest new cases added as of Tuesday, June 22:

  1. Pulaski: 71
  2. Baxter: 43
  3. Saline: 26

“We recognize Arkansans’ concerns about this illness, and we are committed to keeping the public informed with as much information as we have about the virus, while also protecting the privacy of individual patients,” the ADH stated in a March 2, 2020 news release.

Region 8 counties reporting positive cases of COVID-19 include:

CountyTotalActiveRecoveredDeathsNegatives
Baxter3,302723,12610423,526
Clay1,79731,7425219,817
Cleburne2,056241,9567424,622
Craighead13,7326213,485184133,210
Crittenden6,17566,0699747,564
Cross1,979101,9195017,509
Greene6,224306,1157853,896
Independence3,889483,71712446,043
Jackson3,250163,1953830,015
Lawrence2,14792,0954317,672
Mississippi5,921125,79911045,119
Poinsett3,19563,1127730,578
Randolph2,207132,1474723,261
St. Francis3,639203,5754433,507
Sharp1,639131,5794720,281
Stone1,074689763013,475
White8,285808,08012358,183
Woodruff6521637149,042

Nursing Homes: For the latest report on COVID-19 cases among Arkansas nursing home residents and staff, click here.

The ADH has released an interactive map of COVID-19′s spread throughout the state, including the number of cases, recoveries, and deaths by county.

It can also be viewed here.

For a national county-by-county interactive map, based on per capita COVID-19 cases, go here: https://bit.ly/COVIDpercapita »

For questions concerning the coronavirus, the ADH has established a call center staffed by health care providers.

Between the hours of 8 a.m. and 4:30 p.m., those with urgent and non-urgent questions should call 1-800-803-7847.

After 4:30 p.m., urgent calls needing an immediate response should call 501-661-2136.

For the latest information from the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention on COVID-19, click here.

Copyright 2020 KAIT. All rights reserved.