La Tech places three on All-Conference team - KSLA News 12 Shreveport, Louisiana News Weather & Sports

La Tech places three on All-Conference team

Posted: Updated:
RUSTON, LA (KSLA/Louisiana Tech Sports Information) -

Conference USA announced its 2013 All-Conference football teams Tuesday with three Bulldogs being selected to the league's first and second teams.

 

LA Tech's representatives on the first team was defensive end IK Enemkpali while running back Kenneth Dixon and deep snapper Josh Cuthbert were named to the second team.

 

Enemkpali started all 12 games for the Bulldogs at right end, compiling 47 total tackles (21 solo, 26 assisted) with 11 tackles for a loss of 43 yards. He registered a team-best 5.5 sacks for a loss of 33 yards and was one of only two defensive linemen in the country to post multiple interceptions this season with two picks returned for 22 yards. Enemkpali, a native of Pflugerville, Texas, led the team with seven QB hurries and was also credited with a pass break-up.

 

Dixon played in 10 games overall, missing the last two due to a knee injury, and led the Bulldogs with 917 rushing yards and four touchdowns. His 72-yard run at UTEP was the longest run from scrimmage for Louisiana Tech this season and was the second-longest play from scrimmage overall. The Strong, Ark. native averaged 6.1 yards per carry over the course of the year. He also added 14 catches for 85 yards and a receiving touchdown to his credit and led the team in all-purpose yardage with an average of 100.2 yards per game.

 

Cuthbert was the deep snapper in 10 of the Bulldogs' 12 games this season, missing two games due to injury. He completed his collegiate eligibility without having a bad snap in four years playing for the Bulldogs. Often one of the first players down the field after a special teams snap, Cuthbert also tallied two tackles on the year.

 

Louisiana Tech also placed eight players on the All-Conference USA Honorable Mention list including tackle Mitchell Bell, guard Matthew Shepperd, defensive tackle Justin Ellis, linebacker Daniel Cobb, defensive back Adairius Barnes, defensiveback Xavier Woods and kicker Kyle Fischer.

 

The All-Conference USA teams were selected by a vote of the league's coaches with coaches not being able to vote for their own players. Honorable mention selections were players that had at least one vote by the coaches but were not selected to the first or second teams.

 

For complete coverage of Bulldog Football, please follow @LATechFB on Twitter or visit the official home of Louisiana Tech Athletics at LATechSports.com.

 

 

 

2013 C-USA FOOTBALL ALL-CONFERENCE TEAMS

 

 

 

FIRST TEAM

OFFENSE

QB – Shane Carden, East Carolina, Jr.
RB – Charles Ross, Rice, Sr.
RB – Trey Watts, Tulsa, Sr.
OL – Stetson Burnett, Tulsa, Sr.
OL – Chris Jasperse, Marshall, Jr.
OL – Cyril Lemon, North Texas, Jr.
OL – Nate Richards, Rice, Sr.
OL – Will Simmons, East Carolina, Sr.
TE – Gator Hoskins, Marshall, Sr.
WR – Justin Hardy, East Carolina, Jr.
WR – Ryan Grant, Tulane, Sr.
WR – Tommy Shuler, Marshall, Jr.

 

DEFENSE

DL – Christian Covington, Rice, So.
DL – Cory Henry, Florida Atlantic, Sr.
DL – IK Enemkpali, Louisiana Tech, Sr.
DL – James Rouse, Marshall, Sr.
DL – Julius Warmsley, Tulane, Sr.
LB – T.T. Barber, Middle Tennessee, So.
LB – Shawn Jackson, Tulsa, Sr.
LB – Zach Orr, North Texas, Sr.
DB – Lorenzo Doss, Tulane, So.
DB – Phillip Gaines, Rice, Sr.
DB – D'Joun Smith, Florida Atlantic, Jr.
DB – Marcus Trice, North Texas, Sr.

 

SPECIAL TEAMS

K – Cairo Santos, Tulane, Sr.
P – Hunter Mullins, UAB, Jr.
KR – Brelan Chancellor, North Texas, Sr.
PR – Brelan Chancellor, North Texas, Sr.
LS – Trevor Gillette, Rice, Sr.

 

SECOND TEAM

 

OFFENSE

QB – Rakeem Cato, Marshall, Jr.
RB – Vintavious Cooper, East Carolina, Jr.
RB – Kenneth Dixon, Louisiana Tech, So.
OL – Jordan Davis, East Carolina, Sr.
OL – Garrett Scott, Marshall, Sr.
OL – Clint Van Horn, Marshall, So.
OL – Josh Walker, Middle Tennessee, Sr.
OL – Mason Y'Barbo, North Texas, Jr.=
OL – Scott Inskeep, UTSA, Jr.
TE – Turner Petersen, Rice, Sr.
WR – Brelan Chancellor, North Texas, Sr.
WR – Jamarcus Nelson, UAB, Jr.
WR – Jordan Taylor, Rice, Jr.

 

DEFENSE

DL – Aaron Bellazin, North Texas, Sr.
DL – Greg Hickman, FIU, Sr.
DL – Lee Pegues, East Carolina, Sr.
DL – Khyri Thornton, Southern Miss, Sr.
LB – Jermaine Holmes, Marshall, Jr.
LB – Derrell Johnson, East Carolina, Sr.
LB – Andrae Kirk, Florida Atlantic, Jr.
LB – Michael Kutzler, Rice, Sr.
DB – Bryce Callahan, Rice, Jr.
DB – Damon Magazu, East Carolina, Sr.
DB – Michael Mudoh, Tulsa, So.
DB – Triston Wade, UTSA, Jr.

 

SPECIAL TEAMS

K – Chris Boswell, Rice, Sr.
P – Sean Kelly, Florida Atlantic, So.
KR – Autrey Golden, UTEP, So.
PR – Devon Smith, Marshall, Sr.
LS – Josh Cuthbert, Louisiana Tech, Sr.

 

 

 

HONORABLE MENTION

 

 

OFFENSE

QB – Jaquez Johnson, Florida Atlantic, So.
QB – Taylor McHargue, Rice, Sr.
QB – Eric Soza, UTSA, Sr.
RB – Brandin Byrd, North Texas, Sr.
RB – Orleans Darkwa, Tulane, Sr.
RB – Jordan Howard, UAB, Fr.
RB – Darrin Reaves, UAB, Jr.
RB – Essray Taliaferro, Marshall, Sr.
OL – Mitchell Bell, Louisiana Tech, Jr.
OL – Sean Donnelly, Tulane, Jr.
OL – Adhem Elsawi, East Carolina, Sr.
OL – Cody Harris, UTSA, Jr.
OL – Kaycee Ike, UAB, Sr.
OL – Mustafa Johnson, Florida Atlantic, Sr.
OL – Braden Lyons, Florida Atlantic, Jr.
OL – Zach Morgan, Tulane, Sr.
OL – Andrew Reue, Rice, So.
OL – Matt Shepperd, Louisiana Tech, Sr.
OL – Darius Johnson, Middle Tennessee, So.
OL – Caleb Williams, Rice, So.
TE – Kennard Backman, UAB, Jr.
TE – Nexon Dorvilus, Florida Atlantic, Sr.
TE – Cole Hubble, UTSA, Jr.
TE – Jonnu Smith, FIU, Fr.
TE – Eric Tomlinson, UTEP, Jr.
TE – Bryce Williams, East Carolina, So.
WR – William Dukes, Florida Atlantic, Jr.
WR – Tyre'oune Holmes, Southern Miss, Fr.
WR – Kam Jones, UTSA, Jr.
WR – Jordan Leslie, UTEP, Jr.
WR – Daniel McKinney, Florida Atlantic, Sr.
WR – Lance Ray, East Carolina, Sr.
WR – Darnell Smith, North Texas, Sr.
WR – Reese Wiggins, East Carolina, Sr.

 

 

DEFENSE

DL – Richard Abbe, North Texas, Sr.
DL – Cody Bauer, Rice, Sr. 
DL – Alex Bazzie, Marshall, Sr.
DL – Codie Brooks, UTSA, Fr.
DL – Brandin Bryant, Florida Atlantic, So.
DL – Chris Davenport, Tulane, Sr.
DL – Justin Ellis, Louisiana Tech, Sr.
DL – Isame Faciane, FIU, Sr.
DL – Royce LaFrance, Tulane, So.
DL – Ashaad Mabry, UTSA, Jr.
DL – Ra'Shawde Myers, Marshall, Jr.
DL – Chrishon Rose, East Carolina, Jr.
DL – Robert Singletary, UTSA, Jr.
DL – Terrell Stanley, East Carolina, So.
DL – Jimmy Staten, Middle Tennessee, Sr.
DL – Diaheem Watkins, UAB, Jr.
LB – Derek Akunne, North Texas, Jr.
LB – Zeek Bigger, East Carolina, So.
LB – Daniel Cobb, Louisiana Tech, Sr.
LB – Adarius Glanton, Florida Atlantic, Sr.
LB – Steven Kurfehs, UTSA, Sr.
LB – Evan McKelvey, Marshall, Jr.
LB – Stephen Roberts, Middle Tennessee, Sr.
LB – Kyle Tudor, East Carolina, Sr.
LB – Gabe Woullard, East Carolina, Sr.
DB – Adonis Armstrong, East Carolina, Sr.
DB – Adairius Barnes, Louisiana Tech, So.
DB – Jordan Batiste, Tulane, So.
DB – Kenny Buyers, North Texas, So.
DB – Kevin Byard, Middle Tennessee, So.
DB – Jake Ganus, UAB, So.
DB – Justin Halley, FIU, Jr.
DB – Emmanuel Johnson, Southern Miss, Jr.
DB – Nic Johnston, UTSA, Jr.
DB – Lairamie Lee, North Texas, Jr.
DB – Le'Vander Liggins, Louisiana Tech, Jr.
DB – Monterius Lovett, Marshall, Jr.
DB – Christian Milstead, Florida Atlantic, Jr.
DB – Darion Monroe, Tulane, So.
DB – Bennett Okotcha, UTSA, So.
DB – Daryl Roberts, Marshall, Jr.
DB – Damian Parms, Florida Atlantic, Jr.
DB – Paul Porras, Rice, Sr.
DB – Chip Thompson, East Carolina, Sr.
DB – Corey Tindal, Marshall, Fr.
DB – Xavier Woods, Louisiana Tech, Fr.

 

 

SPECIAL TEAMS

K – Kyle Fischler, Louisiana Tech, Fr.
K – Carl Salazar, Tulsa, Jr.
K – Ty Long, UAB, Jr.
P – Trent Tignor, East Carolina, Sr.
P – Josh Davis, Middle Tennessee, Sr.
P – Kristian Stern, UTSA, Jr.
KR – Jamarcus Nelson, UAB, Jr.
PR – Trey Watts, Tulsa
LS – Charlie Coggins, East Carolina, Jr.

Powered by WorldNow