LHSAA Boys and Girls Playoff Scores - KSLA News 12 Shreveport, Louisiana News Weather & Sports

LHSAA Boys and Girls Playoff Scores

Posted: Updated:

The 2013 LHSAA high school playoff brackets:

GIRLS SEMI-FINALS
CENTURYLINK CENTER- SHREVEPORT, LA

FRIDAY
5A
2    Natchitoches Central
6    Sulphur

5    Denham Springs
1    Southwood

CLASS C
3    Plainview
2    Dubach

4    Saline
1    Pelican

LAKE CHARLES CIVIC CENTER- LAKE CHARLES, LA

CLASS B
3    Florien
2    Fairview

BOYS SEMIFINAL ROUND
CENTURYLINK CENTER

FRIDAY
CLASS C
3   New Living Word
2   Pelican

SATURDAY
CLASS B

7   Anacoco
3   Simsboro

3A
4   Carroll
1   Bossier

BOYS QUARTERFINAL ROUND

5A
2    Scotlandville  62  F
10  Ruston  50

3A
9    Glen Oaks  45
1    Bossier  54  F

1A
2    Central Catholic  44
7    Arcadia  64  F

CLASS B
8    Zwolle  40 
1    Madison Prep Academy  93  F

4    Castor  55  F
12  Choudrant  40

6    Midland  57
3    Simsboro  68  F

CLASS C
4    Sicily Island  71  F
21  Dubach  68

7    Reeves  48
2    Pelican  64  F

GIRLS QUARTERFINAL ROUND

5A
1   Southwood  50  F
9   New Iberia  42

7   Ponchatoula  40
2   Natchitoches Central  62  F

3A
1   Albany  77  F
8   Loyola  47

2A
7   North Caddo  45
2   St. Thomas Aquinas  53  F

CLASS B
1   Lacassine  61  F
8   Converse  22

3   Florien  65  F
6   Anacoco  52

CLASS C
1   Pelican  66  F
8   Ebarb  40

5   Hackberry  32
4   Saline  45  F

7   Atlanta  43
2   Dubach  79  F

BOYS REGIONAL ROUND

5A
1   Ouachita Parish  60  F
16 Nachitoches Central  5

20 Captain Shreve  56
4   East Ascension  58  F

7   Westgate  65
10 Ruston  84  F

15 Byrd   55  F
2   Scotlandville  80

4A
9   Huntington  53
8   O.P. Walker  56  F/2OT

3A
1   Bossier  68  F
17 Rayville  52

2A
9   North Webster  52
8   Winnfield  68  F

20 Homer  59
4   St. Thomas Aquinas  71  F

11 Mansfield  49
6   John Curtis  54  F

1A
1   Christian Life  53  F
16 Plain Dealing  43

7   Arcadia  60  F
23 Opelousas Catholic  48

Class B
1   Madison Prep Academy  75  F
16 Florien  38

9   Rapides  69
8   Zwolle  72  F

5   Hornbeck  53
12 Choudrant  59  F

13 Lafayette Christian  45
4   Castor  68  F

3   Simsboro  77  F
14 Summerfield  59

7   Anacoco  55  F
23 Doyline  49

Class C
9   Claiborne Christian  63
8   Pleasant Hill  68  F

5   Elizabeth  73
21 Dubach  83  F

15 Hackberry  37
2   Pelican  74  F

GIRLS REGIONAL ROUND

5A
1   Southwood  72  F
16 St. Amant   26

4A
3   Vandebilt Catholic  75  F
19 Huntington  58

3A
24 Independence  39
8   Loyola   49  F

11 Green Oaks  40
6   Abbeville  55  F

2A
9  Jonesboro-Hodge  49
8  Doyle  68  F

5   Evangel Christian  53
12 Lake Arthur  54  F

3   Pickering  71  F
14 Mansfield  62

22 Red River  38
6   Ville Platte  64  F

7   North Caddo  55  F
10 Riverside Academy  44

15 Homer  48
2   St. Thomas Aquinas  103  F

1A
7   Arcadia  48
10 St. Edmund  53  F

15 Plain Dealing  43
2   Vermilion Catholic  65  F

Class B
9   Hornbeck  29
8   Converse  39  F

3   Florien  61  F
14 Summerfield  31

7   Castor  39
10 Negreet  42  F

15 Doyline  25
2   Fairview  108  F

Class C
1   Pelican  65  F
17 New Living Word  36

5   Hackberry  60  F
12 Calvin  40

20 Gibsland-Coleman  50
4   Saline  75  F

18 Reeves  55
2   Dubach  80  F

BOYS

5A
16  Natchitoches Central  77 F
17  Northshore  56

13  Woodlawn BR  56
20  Captain Shreve  60  F

10  Ruston  77  F
23  Bourgeois, HL  47

15  Byrd  80  F
18  West Jefferson  65


4A
9    Huntington  67  F
24  Northwood  45

13  Salmen  82  F
20  Minden  48


3A
1    Bossier  85  F
32  Port Barre  23

7     Patterson  61  F
26  Green Oaks  49


2A
9     North Webster  76  F
24  Evangel  64

13  North Caddo  53
20  Homer  56  F

14  Rosepine  56  F
19  Many  55

11  Mansfield  61  F
22  Pine Prairie  39

6    John Curtis  51  F
27  Booker T Washington  36

7    Sterlington  40  F
26  Red River  38


1A
16  Plain Dealing  59  F
17  Hamilton Christian  35

4    Metairie Park  72  F
29  St Mary  25

7    Arcadia  67  F
26  Oberlin  36

15  Southern Lab  64  F
18  Grambling  55


CLASS B
16  Florien  91  F
17  Monterey  46

8    Zwolle  91  F
25  Pitkin  46

12  Choudrant  55  F
21  Weston  52

4    Castor  87  F
29  Converse  50

3    Simsboro  80  F
30  Hicks  47

10  Hathaway  54
23  Doyline  60  F


CLASS C
16  Saline  49
17  Phoenix  51  F

8    Pleasant Hill  52  F
25  Grand Isle  37

12  Northside Christian  58
21  Dubach  62  F

13  Jehovah-Jireh  57  F
20  Calvin  53

7    Reeves  59  F
26  Gibsland-Coleman  49

2  Pelcian
BYE

GIRLS

BI-DISTRICT ROUND

5A
1    Southwood  72 F
32  Airline  28

4    West Monroe  46 F
29  Captain Shreve  33

14  Mt Carmel  61  F
19  Byrd  46

2    Natchitoches Central  73  F
31  Haughton  41


4A
4    Neville  32  F

29  Benton

14  Beaux Bridge  34
19  Huntington  42  F

10  St Louis  56  F
23  Fair Park  50

2    St Michael the Archangel  62  F
31  Woodlawn SHV  34


3A
8    Loyola  54  F
25  St James  41

13  Avoyelles  60  F
20  Bossier  54

11  Green Oaks  41  F
22  Buckeye  36


2A
9    Jonesboro-Hodge  79  F
24  Oakdale  46

5    Evangel  66  F
28  South Plaquemines  29

14  Mansfield  46  F
19  Iota  29

11  Episcopal  46 
22  Red River  48  F

7    North Caddo  60  F
26  French Settlement  32

15  Homer  63  F
18  Pine  55


1A
7    Arcadia  43  F
26  St Mary  36

15  Plain Dealing  59  F
18  St Martin's Episcopal  49

2    Vermilion Catholic  57  F
31  Cedar Creek  45


CLASS B
8    Converse  74  F
25  Singer 32

3    Florien  85  F
20  Simpson  49
 
7    Castor  51  F
26  Simsboro  33

15  Doyline  46  F
18  Grace Christian  32

2    Fairview  93  F
31  Zwolle  31


CLASS C
1  Pelican
BYE

12  Calvin  48  F
21  Phoenix  34

13  Starks  40
20  Gibsland-Coleman  42  F

4  Saline
BYE

2  Dubach
BYE

  • Home runs crush NSU against TAMU-CC

    Home runs crush NSU against TAMU-CC

    Friday, April 18 2014 10:58 PM EDT2014-04-19 02:58:19 GMT
    Two home runs and four runs batted in from Brandon Tierney led Texas A&M-Corpus Christi at the plate in a 5-3 win over the Northwestern State baseball team Friday night in Southland Conference play atMore >>
    Two home runs and four runs batted in from Brandon Tierney led Texas A&M-Corpus Christi at the plate in a 5-3 win over the Northwestern State baseball team Friday night in Southland Conference play at Brown-Stroud Field to drop the Demons into a three-way tie for fourth place.More >>
  • H.S. Baseball Parkway defeats Haughton 7-4

    H.S. Baseball Parkway defeats Haughton 7-4

    Saturday, April 19 2014 10:58 PM EDT2014-04-20 02:58:40 GMT
    The Parkway Panthers hosted the Haughton Bucs on Saturday. This game was tied at one early but the panthers would get it going and put up 6 runs in the 4th. Parkway holds of Haughton and picks up the 7-4More >>
    Parkway holds off Haughton and picks up the 7-4 win.More >>
  • Centenary falls in game 2 to Trinity College 12-3

    Centenary falls in game 2 to Trinity College 12-3

    Saturday, April 19 2014 10:14 PM EDT2014-04-20 02:14:12 GMT
    The Centenary Gents hosted #3 Trinity College this weekend for a three game series conference match up. Centenary fell on Friday 4-2 in a game that went for 12 innings. The Gents got down early in gameMore >>
    The Centenary Gents take one game away from their weekend series with Trinity University. The Gents currently 11-7 in conference play.More >>
Powered by WorldNow